Thalictrum venulosum : Veiny Meadow Rue

Taxonomy

Scientific Name:

Kingdom: Plantae

Division:

Class: Dicoteldonae (two seed-leaves)

Family: Ranunculaceae (Crowfoot/Buttercup Family)

Genera: Thalictrum (Meadow Rue) (Gk. thallo= to grow green; referring to the bright green shoots)

Species: venulosum (Lat. vena= veined; referring to the conspicuous on the lower side of the leaves)

Synonym(s): T. turneri

English Name(s):

Veiny Meadow Rue,

First Nation Names:



Description

Structure:

  • Plant herbaceous (not woody) with colourless acrid (bitter) juice.
  • Stems 20-90cm high.

Leaves:

  • Both basal (from base) and cauline (on stem).
  • Ternate (3-parted), petioled (stalked) save for those just below the flowers, veiny, pale beneath.
  • Leaflets orbicular to cuneate in shape, 0.7-1.4cm long.
  • Margins toothed.

Reproductive Parts:

Seed:

  • Fruit is an achene.
  • Achenes sessile (stalkless), 3-5mm long, oblong-ovoid in shape, with thick ribs and narrow grooves.

Not to Be Confused With:


Biology

Physiology:

  • Haveing imperfect (unisexual flowers) like many species of Thalictrum ensures cross pollenation creating greater genetic diversity.

Life Cycle:

Seasonal Cycle:

  • plants deciduous from rootstock.
  • It flowers from early to mid-July.

Ecology

Animal Uses:

Habitat:

  • Border of fields and among open shrubs.

Uses

Modern:

Industrial:

Medicinal:

    Food:

      Traditional Gwich'in:

      Folklore:

        Industrial:

          Medicinal:

            Food:

              Traditional Other:

              Folklore:

                Industrial:

                • Leaves and fruits were kept for their pleasant smell and may also have served as an insect repellant when placed among clothing.

                Medicinal:

                  Food:

                    Images

                    Illustrated flora of BC


                    Range Maps

                    World Range: North American; from QC toBC south to WI, MN, ID, and OR.

                    Prov/State Abrev. List


                    In Yukon: Known only from area around Dawson City, Introduced.

                    To Top Of Page